Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 per violation.  Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense.  Any action taken to impose or collect the fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action."

     SECTION 6.  Section 451J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§451J-6  Exemptions.  (a)  Licensure shall not be required of:

     (1)  A person doing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of marriage and family therapy; provided the person does not purport to be a marriage and family therapist [or], licensed marriage and family therapist[;], associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist; or

     (2)  Any student enrolled in an accredited educational institution in a recognized program of study leading toward attainment of a graduate degree in marriage and family therapy or other professional field; provided that the student's activities and services are part of a prescribed course of study supervised by the educational institution and the student is identified by an appropriate title including but not limited to "marriage and family therapy student or trainee", "clinical psychology student or trainee", "clinical social work student or trainee", or any title [which] that clearly indicates training status[; or