Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 451J-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§451J-9[]]  Licensure fees.  Licenses shall be valid for three years and shall be renewed triennially[.]; provided that provisional licenses shall be renewed pursuant to section 451J-   .  Any applicant for renewal of a license that has expired within one year of the renewal deadline shall be required to pay a restoration fee in addition to all renewal fees."

     SECTION 8.  Section 451J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Licenses] Except as provided in section 451J-   , licenses shall be renewed triennially on or before December 31, with the first renewal deadline occurring on December 31, 2001.  Failure to renew a license shall result in a forfeiture of the license.  Licenses that have been forfeited may be restored within one year of the expiration date upon payment of renewal and restoration fees, and in the case of marriage and family therapists or licensed marriage and family therapists audited pursuant to subsection (f), documentation of continuing education compliance.  Failure to restore a forfeited license within one year of the date of its expiration shall result in the automatic termination of the license.  Persons with terminated licenses shall be required to reapply for licensure as a new applicant."

     SECTION 9.  Section 451J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§451J-12[]]  Confidentiality and privileged communications.