Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Examinations shall be scheduled at least once annually;

     (3)  Keep a record of action taken on all applicants for licensing; the names of all persons licensed; petitions for temporary permits; actions involving suspension, revocation, or denial of licenses; decisions on waiver of examination in whole or in part and receipt and disbursal of any moneys; and

     (4)  Adopt, amend, and repeal pursuant to chapter 91, rules as it deems proper for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 26.  Section 465-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every applicant for a license as a psychologist shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant meets the following requirements:

     (1)  The applicant for licensure shall possess a doctoral degree from:

          (A)  An American Psychological Association approved program in clinical psychology, counseling psychology, school psychology, or programs offering combinations of two or more of these areas; or

          (B)  A professional psychology training program, awarded by an institution of higher education, or from a regionally accredited institution;

     (2)  The applicant for licensure shall demonstrate that the applicant has completed one year of [post doctoral] post-doctoral supervised experience in health service in psychology, and:

          (A)  An internship approved by the American Psychological Association; or

          (B)  One year of supervised experience in health service in psychology, in an internship or residency program in an organized health service training program; and

     (3)  The applicant for licensure has passed an examination as may be prescribed by the board."

     SECTION 27.  Section 465-7.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§465-7.6  Licensure of state employed clinical psychologists.