Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  Appoint an advisory committee of licensed marriage and family therapists and members of the public to assist with the implementation of this chapter and the rules; except that the initial members of the committee who are marriage and family therapists shall not be required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 451J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§451J-5  Prohibited acts.  Except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, no person shall use the title marriage and family therapist [or], licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist without first having secured a license under this chapter.  The department shall investigate and prosecute any individual using the title of marriage and family therapist [or], licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist[.] or associate marriage and family therapist.  Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 per violation.  Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense.  Any action taken to impose or collect the fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action."

     SECTION 6.  Section 451J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§451J-6  Exemptions.  (a)  Licensure shall not be required of: