Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 29.  Section 465-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  First-time licensees and provisional licensees pursuant to section 465-    shall not be subject to the continuing education requirement established under subsection (c)(2) for the first license renewal."

     SECTION 30.  Section 465-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall:

     (1)  Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;

     (2)  Represent oneself as a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is suspended or revoked;

     (3)  Advertise or make a representation, either publicly or privately, as being a psychologist[,] or associate psychologist, licensed or otherwise, or as being able to perform professional services described in section 465-1, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, without having a valid unrevoked license or temporary permit issued by the director; or

     (4)  Otherwise violate this chapter."

PART V

     SECTION 31.  Section 467E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467E-7  Licensing requirements[.]; services reimbursable.