Bill Text: HI SB1444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon receiving certification of the absence or shortage, the board shall authorize the director to hire and retain persons currently in government employment to fill the absence or shortage; provided that persons hired or retained have been duly licensed as a psychologist by written examination under the laws of another state or territory of the United States prior to 1977."

     SECTION 25.  Section 465-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§465-6  Powers and duties.  In addition to any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board shall:

     (1)  Examine the qualifications of applicants for licensing under this chapter to determine their eligibility for licensing as psychologists[;] or associate psychologists;

     (2)  Administer and grade examinations for applicants as may be required for the purposes of this chapter.  The board shall determine the examinations and the score that shall be deemed a passing score.  Examinations shall be scheduled at least once annually;

     (3)  Keep a record of action taken on all applicants for licensing; the names of all persons licensed; petitions for temporary permits; actions involving suspension, revocation, or denial of licenses; decisions on waiver of examination in whole or in part and receipt and disbursal of any moneys; and

     (4)  Adopt, amend, and repeal pursuant to chapter 91, rules as it deems proper for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 26.  Section 465-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every applicant for a license as a psychologist shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant meets the following requirements: