Bill Text: HI SB1495 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Increase the annual cap from $50,000,000 to $75,000,000 for the total amount of the motion picture, digital media, and film production tax credit;

     (3)  Require qualified productions to meet certain local hire and local vendor quotas; and

     (4)  Expand the definition of qualified production for the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit to include streaming platforms.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (o);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $100,000;

     (3)  Provide the State a qualified Hawaii promotion, which shall be at a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable;

     (4)  Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local talent and crew;

     (5)  Provide evidence when making any claim for products or services acquired or rendered outside of this State that reasonable efforts were unsuccessful to secure and use comparable products or services within this State;

     (6)  Provide evidence of financial or in-kind contributions or educational or workforce development efforts, in partnership with related local industry labor organizations, educational institutions, or both, toward the furtherance of the local film and television and digital media industries;

     (7)  Be compliant with all applicable requirements under title 14, including tax return filing and payments; [and]