Bill Text: HI SB1512 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A board may prohibit commercial solicitations.

     Where the condominium project or any units within the project are subject to a time share plan under chapter 514E, the association shall only be required to maintain in its records the name and address of the time share association as the representative agent for the individual time share owners unless the association receives a request by a time share owner to maintain in its records the name and address of the time share owner."

     SECTION 9.  Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  After any association meeting, and not earlier, unit owners shall be permitted to examine [proxies,] tally sheets, ballots, owners' check-in lists, and the certificate of election; provided that:

     (1)  Owners shall make a request to examine the documents within thirty days after the association meeting;

     (2)  The board may require owners to furnish to the association a duly executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of the association or its members or both; and

     (3)  Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of eight hours per year.

     The documents may be destroyed ninety days after the association meeting; provided that [in the event of] if a contested election[,] occurs, the documents shall be retained until the contested election is resolved.  Copies of tally sheets, owners' check-in lists, and the certificates of election from the most recent association meeting shall be provided to any owner upon the owner's request; provided that the owner pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request."

     SECTION 10.  Section 514B-154.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: