Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or
gross income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,
conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross
proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a
conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the
general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 31. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-23 Exemptions,
persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall
not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term
is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual
gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the
measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;
(2) Public utilities owned and operated by
the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;
(3) Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or
associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of
the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and
providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or
other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to
their dependents;
(4) Corporations, associations, trusts, or
societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable,
scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens
housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as
authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as
that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating
or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless
authorized under part XVII of chapter 346;
(5) Business leagues, chambers of commerce,
boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations,
and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for
the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid
legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any
private stockholder or individual;
(6) Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;
(7) Cooperative associations incorporated
under chapter 421 or Code section 521 cooperatives which fully meet the
requirements of section 421-23, except Code section 521 cooperatives need not
be organized in Hawaii; provided that:
(A) The exemption shall apply only