Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section 237‑24.75 shall not apply to the professional employment
organization if:
(1) By or through any contract between the
client company and any professional employment organization, or otherwise,
employees are excluded from any employee rights or employee benefits required
by law to be provided to employees of the client company by the client company;
or
(2) The professional employment
organization fails to pay any tax withholding for assigned employees or any
federal or state taxes for which the professional employment organization is
responsible.]"
SECTION 30. Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§237-16.8] Exemption of
certain convention, conference, and trade show fees. In addition to
any other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there shall be
exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or
gross income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,
conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross
proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a
conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the
general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 31. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-23 Exemptions,
persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall
not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term