Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the exemption allowed by this subsection shall not apply to the cost of
services, or reimbursements of such cost by one corporation to another
corporation, of an employee disbursing the amounts exempted under this
subsection. Each related corporation using a common paymaster or multiple
common paymaster shall keep separate payroll records and other documentation
required to prove the existence of concurrent employment. Such records and
documents shall be available for inspection by the director of taxation during
normal business hours."]
SECTION 33. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24 Amounts not
taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
(1) Amounts received under life insurance
policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;
(2) Amounts received (other than amounts
paid by reason of death of the insured) under life insurance, endowment, or
annuity contracts, either during the term or at maturity or upon surrender of
the contract;
(3) Amounts received under any accident
insurance or health insurance policy or contract or under workers' compensation
acts or employers' liability acts, as compensation for personal injuries,
death, or sickness, including also the amount of any damages or other
compensation received, whether as a result of action or by private agreement
between the parties on account of the personal injuries, death, or sickness;
(4) The value of all property of every kind
and sort acquired by gift, bequest, or devise, and the value of all property
acquired by descent or inheritance;
(5) Amounts received by any person as
compensatory damages for any tort injury to the person, or to the person's
character reputation, or received as compensatory damages for any tort injury
to or destruction of property, whether as the result of action or by private
agreement between the parties (provided that amounts received as punitive damages
for tort injury or breach of contract injury shall be included in gross
income);
(6) Amounts received as salaries or wages
for services rendered by an employee to an employer;
(7) Amounts received as alimony and other
similar payments and settlements;
(8) Amounts collected by distributors as
fuel taxes on "liquid fuel" imposed by chapter 243, and the amounts
collected by such distributors as a fuel tax imposed by any Act of the Congress
of the United States;
(9) Taxes on liquor imposed by chapter 244D
on dealers holding permits under that chapter;
(10) The amounts of taxes on cigarettes and