Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] there is a material change in the facts. In the event of disallowance of the
exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as
provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which
shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under
this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this
section.
(e) The department for good cause may
extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for
exemption."]
SECTION 32. Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-23.5 Related
entities; common paymaster; certain exempt transactions. (a) This chapter
shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services
furnished by one related entity to another related entity or to imputed or
stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between
related entities.
As used in this subsection:
"Related entities" means:
(1) An affiliated group of corporations
within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined)
of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) A controlled group of corporations