Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] through the exercise of stock options or warrants;
(2) The receipt or the exercise of stock
options or warrants; or
(3) The sale of stock options or stock,
including stock issued through the exercise of stock options or warrants.
"Qualified high technology
business" means the same as defined in section 235-7.3."]
SECTION 25. Section 235-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§235-18] Deposit beverage
container deposit exemption. This chapter shall not apply to amounts
received as a deposit beverage container deposit collected under part VIII of
chapter 342G."]
SECTION 26. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-54 Exemptions.
(a) In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be
deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal
exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the
individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an
additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is
sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that
number by $1,144, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. A
nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from
sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an
individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to
another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the
individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to
such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall
be zero.
(b) In computing the taxable income of an
estate or trust there shall be allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under
subsection (a), the following:
(1) An estate shall be allowed a deduction
of $400.
(2) A trust which, under its governing
instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be
allowed a deduction of $200.
(3) All other trusts shall be allowed a
deduction of $80.
(c) The phaseout under section 151(d)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall apply to this section;
provided that the threshold income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be reduced by twenty-five per
cent for the purposes of this subsection; provided further that the threshold
income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended, used to determine the twenty-five per cent reduction under this
subsection shall be maintained at the amounts in place on July 1, 2008.