Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] issued or authorized by the United States Department of State granting them an
exemption from state taxes; and
(12) Amounts received as rent for the rental
or leasing of aircraft or aircraft engines used by the lessees or renters for
interstate air transportation of passengers and goods. For purposes of this
paragraph, payments made pursuant to a lease shall be considered rent
regardless of whether the lease is an operating lease or a financing lease.
The definition of "interstate air transportation" is the same as in
49 U.S.C. 40102."]
SECTION 35. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24.5 Additional
exemptions. (a) In addition to the amounts exempt under section
237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received by:
(1) An exchange from:
(A) Transaction fees charged
exchange members by the exchange for:
(i) The sale or purchase of
securities or products, or both, bought or sold on an exchange by exchange
members for their own account or an account for which they have responsibility
as an agent, broker, or fiduciary;
(ii) Order book executions made for
purposes of effecting transactions; and
(iii) Trade processing performed by an
exchange in matching trades, keypunching, record keeping, post cashiering, and
notarization;
(B) Membership dues, fees, charges,
assessments, and fines from individuals or firms, including charges for firm
symbols (member identification), application processing, registration,
initiation, membership transfers, floor or post privileges, transaction time
extensions, expediting transactions, crossover trades (trading out of assigned
functions) and rule infractions;
(C) Service fees charged to members
including fees for communications, badges, forms, documents, and reports;
(D) Listing fees and listing
maintenance fees charged to companies that wish to be listed and have their
securities or products traded on the exchange; and
(E) Participation in the
communication network consortium operated collectively by United States
exchanges or other markets recognized by the Securities and Exchange Commission,
the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, or similar regulatory authorities
outside the United States that provides last sale and quote securities
information to subscribers or that connects such markets or exchanges for
purposes of data transmission;
(2) Exchange members by reason of executing
a securities or product transaction on an exchange; provided that this
exemption shall apply only to amounts received by exchange members from brokers
or dealers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from futures
commission merchants, brokers, or associates registered with the Commodities