Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] purposes but only to the extent that the income of the trust beneficiaries is
excluded from taxation under subsection (a). As used in this section, foreign
corporation means a corporation not created or organized in the United States
or under the laws of the United States, Hawaii, or any other state.
(c) Any resident beneficiary of a trust
with a situs in another state may claim a credit for income taxes paid by the
trust to the other state on any income received which is attributable to assets
other than intangibles."]
SECTION 21. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-7 Other provisions as
to gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income. (a)
There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable
income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the
State under the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income
exempted from taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement
system, and the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights,
benefits, and other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public
retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form
of a pension for past services;
(4) Compensation paid to a patient affected
with Hansen's disease employed by the State or the United States in any
hospital, settlement, or place for the treatment of Hansen's disease;
(5) Except as otherwise expressly provided,
payments made by the United States or this State, under an act of Congress or a
law of this State, which by express provision or administrative regulation or
interpretation are exempt from both the normal and surtaxes of the United
States, even though not so exempted by the Internal Revenue Code itself;
(6) Any income expressly exempted or
excluded from the measure of the tax imposed by this chapter by any other law
of the State, it being the intent of this chapter not to repeal or supersede
any express exemption or exclusion;
(7) Income received by each member of the
reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard
of the United States of America, and the Hawaii national guard as compensation
for performance of duty, equivalent to pay received for forty-eight drills
(equivalent of twelve weekends) and fifteen days of annual duty, at an:
(A) E-1 pay grade after eight years
of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 2004;
(B) E-2 pay grade after eight years
of service; provided that this subparagraph shall apply to taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2005;
(C) E-3 pay grade after eight years