Bill Text: HI SB1595 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  [Allow] Allows the qualifying out-of-state patient's medical use of cannabis;

          (B)  [Undertake] Undertakes the responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying out‑of‑state patient who is under eighteen years of age with respect to the medical use of cannabis; and

          (C)  [Control] Controls the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying out‑of‑state patient who is under eighteen years of age."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient.  These relationships may be established in-person, or via telehealth as described in section 329-126(b).  All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician or advanced practice registered nurse.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate [and may].  The department of health shall not charge a fee for [the] an initial certificate [in an amount adopted by rules pursuant to chapter 91.] or any renewal certificate."