Bill Text: HI SB1595 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate [and may].  The department of health shall not charge a fee for [the] an initial certificate [in an amount adopted by rules pursuant to chapter 91.] or any renewal certificate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For purposes of this [section,] part, a bona fide physician-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 457-2[; provided that treatment recommendations that include certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth shall be allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  Medical cannabis dispensary rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to: