Bill Text: HI SB1610 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) The milestones established pursuant
to subsection (f) that were met by the office and ohana zones established
during the immediately preceding fiscal year;
(3) An evaluation of the ohana zones to
determine whether the objectives set have been met or exceeded;
(4) Any proposed changes that need to be
made to the performance measures used to assess the achievement of program
goals;
(5) An assessment of the impact of the
ohana zone model on the homelessness problem in the State; and
(6) A summary
of the information required under subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance
program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United
States Department of Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program [and],
Federal Housing Administration's section 235 program[;], and the
ohana zones program established under section 346- ;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low‑cost housing;
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) Approved or certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030, and developed under a contract described in section 104‑2(i)(2) by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that:
(A) The allowable general excise tax and
use tax costs shall apply to contracting only and shall not exceed $30,000,000
per year in the aggregate for all projects approved and certified by the
corporation; and