Bill Text: HI SB167 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) The [superintendent
of education] comptroller shall submit an annual report to the
legislature, which shall include a financial statement of the account and the
status of repair and maintenance projects undertaken pursuant to this section,
no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.
Expenditures for repair and maintenance projects undertaken pursuant to this
section shall be posted electronically on the Internet by the department of [education]
accounting and general services within thirty days of each project's
completion."
SECTION 3. Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is created in the state general fund under [EDN 400
(school support)] AGS 807 (school r&m, neighbor island districts)
the school physical plant operations and maintenance account, into which shall
be deposited all legislative appropriations to the account.
The moneys in the account
shall be used solely for school repairs and preventive maintenance projects
scheduled after June 30, 2001. Expenditures from the account shall be
subject to sections 37-31 and 37-33 to 37-40. Based on the prioritization
approved by the department of education, appropriations or authorizations from
the account shall be expended by the [superintendent of education.] comptroller."
2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:
"(d) The expenditure of funds made under this Act for any project with an estimated total cost of less than $100,000 shall be exempt from section 464-4; provided that:
(1) The [superintendent of