Bill Text: HI SB175 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and encourage culinary arts, farming, diversified agriculture, and related fields
such as market development and science and technology, as career options. The
department of agriculture shall assist the department with the implementation
of this program.
(d) The department may adopt rules pursuant
to chapter 91 to effectuate this section.
(e) For purposes of this section,
"agriculture" or "agricultural" includes the fields of
farming, diversified agriculture, landscaping, aquaculture, and related
industries such as market development and science and technology.]"
SECTION 6. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding:
(1) The operation of the state employment service for which no federal funds have been allocated;
(2) Business-specific training programs to create a more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry training program pursuant to section 394-8;
(3) Industry or employer-specific training programs where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or industry areas;
(4) Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or likely to be unemployed;
(5) Programs to assist residents who do not otherwise
qualify for federal or state job training programs to overcome employment
barriers; [and]
(6) Training programs to provide job-specific skills
for individuals in need of assistance to improve career employment prospects[.];
and
(7) An agriculture education program."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The department shall ensure the proper administration of the employment and training fund program by:
(1) Standardizing contractual language and requirements for all grantees and vendors;