Bill Text: HI SB180 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] reason for the expenditures]."
SECTION 5. Act 161, Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, is amended as follows:
1. By amending section 7 to read:
"SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2017; provided that:
(1) Section 4 of this Act shall take effect on July 1, 2016;
(2) The sum appropriated by section 4 of this Act shall serve as the source of funding for the establishment of the law enforcement officer independent review board and expenses arising in connection with the board; and
(3) This Act shall be repealed on June 30, 2022[, and
section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in
which it read on June 30, 2017]."
2. By repealing section 2:
[SECTION 2. Section 712A-16, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) There is established in the
department of the attorney general a revolving fund to be known as the criminal
forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which shall
be deposited one-half of the proceeds of a forfeiture and any penalties paid
pursuant to section 712A-10(6). All moneys in the fund shall be expended by
the attorney general and are appropriated for the following purposes:
(a) The payment of any expenses necessary