Bill Text: HI SB180 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All interest accrued by the revenues of the special fund shall become part of the special fund.
(b) Moneys in the criminal forfeiture special fund shall be allocated by the legislature through appropriations out of the special fund and for the sole purpose of providing assistance to victims of crime and their families.
(c) The criminal forfeiture special fund shall not be subject to sections 36-27, 36-30, and 37-53."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that:
(a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(b) No property shall be forfeited under this
chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner[, by]:
(i) By reason of the commission of any covered offense unless the owner has been convicted of the covered offense by a verdict or plea, including a no contest plea or a deferred acceptance of guilty or no contest plea; or
(ii) By reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;
(c) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
(d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission."
SECTION 3. Section 712A-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-10 Administrative forfeiture.