Bill Text: HI SB2102 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2102 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Driving Under the Influence
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2012-01-20 - (S) Referred to JDL, WAM. [SB2102 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2012-SB2102-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2102 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO USE OF INTOXICANTS WHILE OPERATING A VEHICLE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year [revocation] suspension
of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the [revocation] suspension
period and installation [during the revocation period] of an ignition
interlock device for a period of two years on any vehicle operated by
the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work; or
[(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours
and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii)] (ii)
A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into
the neurotrauma special fund; [and]
(E) A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund; and
(F) Mandatory imprisonment of not less than forty-eight hours but not more than fourteen days;
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) [Revocation] Suspension for [not
less than eighteen months nor more than] two years of license and privilege
to operate a vehicle during the [revocation] suspension period
and installation [during the revocation period] of an ignition interlock
device for a period of three years on any vehicle operated by the
person;
(B) [Either one of the following:
(i)] Not less than two hundred forty
hours of community service work; [or
(ii) Not less than five days but not
more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours
shall be served consecutively;]
(C) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500;