Bill Text: HI SB2176 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "recreational user" to read:
""Recreational user" means any person or minor who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, with or without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes."
SECTION 4. Section 520-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 520-6, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits with or without charge any person or minor to use the property for recreational purposes does not:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person or minor the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;
(3) Assume
responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person, minor,
or property caused by an act of omission or commission of [such] the
persons[;] or minors; and
(4) Assume
responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person [or],
persons, or minors who enter the premises in response to an injured
recreational user."
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.