Bill Text: HI SB2186 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 10-1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2024-02-28 - The committee on JDC deferred the measure. [SB2186 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB2186-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2186 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH CARE WORKERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
""Health care worker" includes all employees and contractors of a health care facility, or home of another, including foster care home."
SECTION 2. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-710 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes:
(a) Serious bodily injury to another
person; [or]
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person
who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the injured person is known
or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury[.]; or
(c) Bodily injury to a health care
worker who is engaged in the performance of duty at a health care facility or
home of another, including a foster care home.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B
felony[.]; provided that assault in the first degree is a class A
felony if the person violates subsection (1)(c)."
SECTION 3. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the second degree if the person: