Bill Text: HI SB2186 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] home, while that person is engaged in the performance of those services;
[(m)](l) Intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the
injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the
injury; or
[(n)](m) Intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to a sports official who is engaged in the lawful discharge of
the sports official's duties. For the
purposes of this paragraph, "sports official" and "lawful
discharge of the sports official's duties" have the same meaning as in
section 706-605.6."
SECTION 4. Section 707-715, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
"§707-715 Terroristic threatening, defined. (a) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, including via direct personal visual or oral contact, telephone, or any form of electronic communication, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; or
(2) With intent to cause, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "electronic communication" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 711-1111."
SECTION 5. Section 707-716, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-716
Terroristic threatening in the first degree.