Bill Text: HI SB2186 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a) Serious bodily injury to another
person; [or]
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person
who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the injured person is known
or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury[.]; or
(c) Bodily injury to a health care
worker who is engaged in the performance of duty at a health care facility or
home of another, including a foster care home.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B
felony[.]; provided that assault in the first degree is a class A
felony if the person violates subsection (1)(c)."
SECTION 3. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in
the second degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to
another;
(c) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710‑1031(2), who
is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or
who is within an educational facility.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means
any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the
department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a
volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or