Bill Text: HI SB2238 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] assistance for themselves or another person, or is the subject of another
person's good faith act seeking medical or law enforcement assistance, shall
not:
(a) Be arrested,
charged, prosecuted, or convicted;
(b) Have their
property be subject to civil forfeiture; or
(c) Otherwise be
penalized,
pursuant to this section if the probable cause or evidence for the arrest, charge, prosecution, conviction, seizure, or penalty was gained as a result of seeking medical or law enforcement assistance; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any other criminal offense."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1207 Street prostitution and commercial sexual
exploitation; designated areas. (1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on
any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value; or
(b) Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person within
the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance
pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value; or
(b) Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(3)
Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county
may enact an ordinance that:
(a) Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or
(b) Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);
provided
that [not] no more than four areas may be designated within the
State.
(4)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this
section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory
term of thirty days imprisonment. The
term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the
defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).
(5)
As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the
court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the
court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six
months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe
geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining
on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by