Bill Text: HI SB2238 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It would also help to end the social stigma that retraumatizes survivors of sexual exploitation, while empowering victims to obtain financial security for the harm that they have endured and pursue legal individuals and commercial entities that profit from exploitation.
The purpose of this Act is to establish safe harbor protections for survivors of sexual exploitation who seek medical or law enforcement assistance.
SECTION 2. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value.
(2) As used in this section:
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Seeks
medical or law enforcement assistance" includes but is not limited to
making, or assisting someone who is making, a report to the 911 system, a