Bill Text: HI SB2309 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Congressional Budget Office states that the "[earned income tax credit] leads to an increase in the share of less-educated women that will be eligible for Social Security retirement benefits and leads to an increase in their monthly benefit amount.  Thus, the existence of the [earned income tax credit] contributes to the financial security of affected women as they age and retire."

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to make the state earned income tax credit permanent and refundable.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-55.75[]  Earned] Refundable earned income tax credit.  (a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a [nonrefundable] refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be twenty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return.

     (b)  For a part-year resident, the tax credit shall equal the amount of the tax credit calculated in subsection (a) multiplied by the ratio of Hawaii adjusted gross income to federal adjusted gross income.

     (c)  For purposes of this section, "qualifying individual taxpayer" means a taxpayer that:

     (1)  Files a federal income tax return for the taxable year claiming the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code; and