Bill Text: HI SB2361 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, governor-appointed executive of each principal department, president of the University of Hawaii, superintendent of education, administrative director of the State, administrative director of the courts, and the administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs to disclose additional information regarding income received from certain businesses or services.

     SECTION 2.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, shall only be required to disclose their own financial interests.  The disclosures of financial interests of all other persons designated in subsection (c) shall state, in addition to the financial interests of the person disclosing, the financial interests of the person's spouse and dependent children.  All disclosures shall include:

     (1)  The source and amount of all income of $1,000 or more received, for services rendered, by the person in the person's own name or by any other person for the person's use or benefit during the preceding calendar year and the nature of the services rendered; provided that [information]:

         (A)  Information that may be privileged by law [or individual items of compensation that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income] need not be disclosed;

         (B)  Individual items of compensation that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income need not be disclosed by persons designated in subsection (c), except as provided in subparagraph (C); and

         (C)  The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, governor-appointed executive of each principal department, president of the University of Hawaii, superintendent of education, administrative director of the State, administrative director of the courts, and the administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall disclose individual items of compensation of $1,000 or more that were received from a business or service that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income, including:

              (i)  The name of the person, business entity, or organization from whom, or on behalf of whom the income was received;

             (ii)  The date the income was received; and

            (iii)  A description of services or goods rendered;