Bill Text: HI SB2428 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  Nothing in this section shall preclude a person holding a national certification as a midwife from identifying the person as holding such certification, so long as the person is not [practicing midwifery or] professing to be [authorized to practice midwifery in the State] a licensed midwife unless that person is licensed in accordance with this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is:

     (1)  A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;

     (2)  Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;

     (3)  A student midwife who is [currently enrolled] studying midwifery through self-study, apprenticeship, or enrollment in a midwifery educational program under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor;

     (4)  A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; or

     (5)  A person acting as a [birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023,] traditional midwife, who: