Bill Text: HI SB2433 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2433 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Counties; Community Facilities Districts; Educational Services

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-02-08 - (S) The committee on EDH deferred the measure. [SB2433 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-SB2433-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2433

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the counties.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-80.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "[[]§46-80.1[]Community facilities and educational services district.  (a)  Any county having a charter may enact an ordinance, and may amend the same from time to time, providing for the creation of community facilities and educational services districts to finance special improvements [in the county.], or educational services through the provision of supplemental revenues to the department of education that may be used for operation and maintenance services, including teacher salaries, for schools in the county that directly benefit and are located within or adjacent to the boundaries of an