Bill Text: HI SB2437 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The phrase "food items" may be further defined by the department of taxation by rule through the enumeration of items."

     SECTION 12.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:

     (1)  Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;

     (2)  Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

         (A)  [$4,000] $8,000 in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235‑93; or

             (ii)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

         (B)  [$2,920] $5,840 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);

         (C)  [$2,000] $4,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or

         (D)  [$2,000] $4,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return;

     (3)  Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of [$500] $1,000 or such individual's earned income; and

     (4)  The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."

     SECTION 13.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:

     (1)  Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;

     (2)  Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

         (A)  [$4,400] $8,800 in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235‑93; or

             (ii)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

         (B)  [$3,212] $6,424 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);

         (C)  [$2,200] $4,400 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or

         (D)  [$2,200] $4,400 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return;

     (3)  Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of [$500] $1,000 or such individual's earned income; and

     (4)  The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."