Bill Text: HI SB2445 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D)  The new gender does not align with the sex designation on the birth registrant's birth certificate; or

     (5)  Upon request of a law enforcement agency certifying that a new birth certificate showing different information would provide for the safety of the birth registrant; provided that the new birth certificate shall contain information requested by the law enforcement agency, shall be assigned a new number and filed accordingly, and shall not substitute for the birth registrant's original birth certificate, which shall remain in place."

     SECTION 8.  Section 392-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:

     "§392-26  Care by physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or equivalent required.  (a)  An individual shall be ineligible to receive temporary disability benefits with respect to any period during which the individual is not under the care of a person duly licensed to practice medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathic medicine[,]; a physician assistant; or an advanced practice registered nurse, who shall certify, in the form and manner specified by rule of the director, the disability of the claimant, the probable duration of the disability, and such other medical facts within the person's knowledge as required by rule."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: