Bill Text: HI SB2445 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Each fraudulent verification shall constitute a separate offense."

     SECTION 4.  Section 327K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "patient's provider" to read as follows:

     ""Patient's provider" means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 453, a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 453, or an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 457 who has examined the patient."

     SECTION 5.  Section 327K-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, health care professional, nurse's aide, hospice provider, home care provider, including private duty and medicare home health providers, emergency medical services provider, adult residential care home operator, skilled nursing facility operator, hospital, or person employed by or under contract with a hospital shall be subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability, or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for:

     (1)  Carrying out in good faith, a decision regarding treatment orders, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation by or on behalf of a patient pursuant to orders in a form and in compliance with the standards and procedures set forth in this chapter; or

     (2)  Providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a patient for whom an order not to resuscitate has been issued on a form; provided the person reasonably and in good faith:

          (A)  Was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate; or

          (B)  Believed that any consent to treatment orders, including the order not to resuscitate, had been revoked or canceled."

     SECTION 6.  Section 338-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In preparing a certificate of death or fetal death the person in charge of the disposition of the body shall: