Bill Text: HI SB2445 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] When the local health officer is not a physician or when there is no such officer, the local agent may complete the certificate on the basis of information received from relatives of the deceased or others having knowledge of the facts.

     If the circumstances of the case suggest that the death or fetal death was caused by other than natural causes, the local agent shall refer the case to the coroner for investigation and certification."

     SECTION 7.  Section 338-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of health shall establish, in the following circumstances, a new certificate of birth for a person born in this State who already has a birth certificate filed with the department and who is referred to below as the "birth registrant":