Bill Text: HI SB2465 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] department or by another department or private provider coordinating with the
department pursuant to subsection (a), in which case the department shall not
be required to be the petitioner.
(c) Notwithstanding
subsection (b), if the department is unable to coordinate the process for an
assisted community treatment order, the department may notify another mental
health program for the coordination of care in the community for the person.
(d) The department
may contract with a service provider to fulfill the requirements of this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing. Within twenty-four hours of the denial of a petition for involuntary commitment, the court shall provide notice to the department of the petition's denial, which shall serve as notification to the department that the individual should be assessed for assisted community treatment.