Bill Text: HI SB2471 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The agency is reviewing the new health effects information that has become available since the total chromium standard was set in 1991, which was based on the best available science at that time. However, the agency has not yet set a specific maximum contaminant level for hexavalent chromium and does not require water utilities to test for the inorganic chemical.
The purpose of this Act is to require the director of health to set a maximum contaminant level for hexavalent chromium at 0.06 parts per billion to ensure safe drinking water in the State and protect public health.
SECTION 2. Section 340E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[]§340E-2[]] Drinking
water standards. (a) The director shall [promulgate] adopt
and enforce State Primary Drinking Water Regulations and may [promulgate]
adopt and enforce State Secondary Drinking Water Regulations. State
Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall protect health to the extent feasible,
using technology, treatment techniques, and other means which are generally
available, taking cost into consideration. Maximum contaminant levels covered
by revised National Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall be set at a level
at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur
and which allows an adequate margin of safety. These levels shall include:
(1) Maximum contaminant levels for inorganic chemicals; provided that under the total maximum contaminant level for chromium, the level for hexavalent chromium shall not exceed 0.06 parts per billion;
(2) Maximum contaminant levels for organic chemicals;
(3) Maximum contaminant levels for disinfection byproducts;
(4) Maximum contaminant levels for turbidity;
(5) Maximum microbiological contaminant levels;
(6) Maximum contaminant levels for radionuclides; and
(7) Maximum residual disinfectant levels.
Treatment techniques covered by revised National
Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall require treatment necessary to prevent
known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons. The State
Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall be [not] no less
stringent than the National Primary Drinking Water Regulations in effect at
that time[.]; provided that the director shall not be precluded from
adopting state regulations that are more stringent than the national
regulations, if the director deems more stringent regulations are necessary to protect
public health."