Bill Text: HI SB2513 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) The department of the attorney general shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session to provide an accounting of the receipts and expenditures of the fund."
SECTION 2. Section 40-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [The directors, boards, or
executive heads of executive departments, from time to time, may prepare and
submit for the review of the attorney general a list of all uncollectible
accounts in their departments. Such accounts as the attorney general finds to
be] The attorney general may, from time to time, prepare a list of
delinquent accounts, for which the attorney general has assumed the collection in
accordance with section 40-82.5(b), that are uncollectable. The delinquent
accounts that the attorney general finds to be uncollectible shall be
entered in a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable records
of the departments, which department and the attorney general shall
thereupon be relieved from any further accountability for their collection;
provided that no account shall be so deleted until it shall have been
delinquent for at least two consecutive years. Any account entered in the
special record shall be transferred back to the current accounts receivable if
the attorney general finds that the facts as alleged [and presented to the
attorney general] were not true, or that the account has become
collectible.
As used in this section, "uncollectible account" means an account with regard to which:
(1) The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State is no longer within the jurisdiction of the State;
(2) The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State cannot be located;