Bill Text: HI SB2569 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] with [Article] article II, section 7 of the Constitution of the
State; nor shall a person be eligible for election [or appointment] to
the board of education pursuant to section 13‑1(a) or appointment to
the board of education pursuant to section 17‑6 if that person is
also a candidate for any other public office under the state or county
governments. The term "public office", for the purposes of this
section, shall not include notaries public, reserve police officers, or officers
of emergency organizations for civilian defense or disaster relief."
SECTION 6. Section 13-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§13-3 Election of members. (a) Members of the board of education shall be nominated at a primary election and elected at the general election. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the candidates for the board of education shall be elected in the manner prescribed by this title.
[(1) Nomination papers, preparation of. The
chief election officer shall prepare nomination papers in such a manner that a
candidate desiring to file for election to the board of education shall be able
to specify whether the candidate is seeking a seat requiring residency in a
particular departmental school district or a seat without such residency
requirement.
(2)] (1) Ballot. The school board
ballot shall be prepared in such a manner as to afford every voter eligible to
vote in a school board district race the opportunity to vote for each and every
candidate seeking election from that school board district.
The school board ballot shall contain
the names of all board candidates arranged alphabetically in a nonpartisan
manner[; provided that the names of candidates seeking seats requiring
residency in a particular departmental school district shall be grouped
alphabetically according to departmental school districts].
[(3)] (2) Primary election. Two
candidates receiving the most votes for each available seat shall be nominated
for the general election. If, after the close of filing of nomination papers,
there are only two qualified candidates for any seat requiring residency in a
particular [departmental] school board district, the chief
election officer shall declare those two candidates duly nominated for the
general election. The names of those two candidates shall not appear on the
primary election ballot.
[(4)] (3) General election. Each voter
in the general election shall be entitled to receive the school board ballot
and to vote for the number of seats available in the respective school board
districts.
(b) [In the event that there is only one
qualified candidate for any seat requiring residency in a particular