Bill Text: HI SB26 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A) The tenant continues to pay rent equal to the fair rental value
of the premises or the agreed upon rent, whichever is less; and
(B) The landlord's ability to recover possession of the unit is
restored upon:
(i) Termination of the rental agreement in accordance with law or
terms of the agreement; or
(ii) Restoration of the premises to a habitable condition,
whichever comes first; and
(2) The tenant's liability for rent, from the date of significant impairment, shall not exceed the fair rental value of the premises."
SECTION 3. Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any tenant from whom possession has been recovered or who has been otherwise involuntarily dispossessed, in violation of this section, is entitled to recover the damages sustained by the tenant in an amount equal to not less than two months' rent, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.