Bill Text: HI SB2619 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] is void, [unless the] except as provided in subsection (b).

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply if:

     (1)  The association document also prohibits the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or

     (2)  The relevant provision is necessary for the association to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds.

     (c)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a planned community association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)."

     SECTION 17.  Section 514B-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-113  Medical cannabis; discrimination.  A provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a person residing in a unit who [has]:

     (1)  Has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form;

     (2)  Holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter    ; or

     (3)  Is an employee, officer, or director of a private entity that holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter    ,

is void, [unless the] except as provided in subsection (b).

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply if:

     (1)  The documents also prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or

     (2)  The relevant provision is necessary for the condominium to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds.

     (c)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)."

     SECTION 18.  Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-39  Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction.  (a)  A provision in a rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who [has]: