Bill Text: HI SB2619 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Allowable [transport] transportation pursuant to this section does not include interisland transportation by any means or for any purpose between a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out‑of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient and any other entity or individual, including an individual who is a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient.  Each written certification shall be valid for one year from the time of signing; provided that the department of health may allow for the validity of any written certification for three years if the qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse states that the patient's debilitating medical condition is chronic in nature.  All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician or advanced practice registered nurse.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.