Bill Text: HI SB2619 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A temporary suspension may be extended by thirty-day periods until the department of health determines that:

     (1)  Adequate capacity exists to register qualifying out‑of-state patients and caregivers of qualifying out-of-state patients in addition to qualifying patients and primary caregivers; and

     (2)  The licensed dispensaries are able to meet the demands of qualifying patients.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient [may assert the medical use of cannabis authorized under this part as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this part, part IV, or part IV of chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient strictly complied with the requirements of this part.] shall not be subject to prosecution, search, seizure or penalty in any manner, including any civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or an occupational or professional licensing board or other body, and shall not be denied any right or privilege solely for acting in accordance with this part for the medical use or for assisting in the medical use of cannabis in accordance with this part.

     (b)  An officer or director or assistant of a primary caregiver that is a private entity shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, search, seizure or penalty in any manner, including any civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or an occupational or professional licensing board or other body, and shall not be denied any right or privilege solely for working for or with another primary caregiver, cannabis testing facility, manufacturing facility, or dispensary to provide cannabis plants and cannabis products to qualifying patients, other primary caregivers, dispensaries, manufacturing facilities, or cannabis testing facilities, or to otherwise assist with the medical use of cannabis in accordance with this chapter.

     [(b)] (c)  Any qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient not complying with the permitted scope of the medical use of cannabis shall not be afforded the protections against searches and seizures pertaining to the misapplication of the medical use of cannabis.