Bill Text: HI SB2619 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:

     (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or