Bill Text: HI SB2624 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to collective bargaining.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature recognizes that all employees within the State should have the freedom to independently form an employee organization within their appropriate bargaining unit for the purpose of collectively bargaining with their employers. The purpose of this Act is to protect employees' freedom to form employee organizations within an appropriate bargaining unit, and to cease exclusive representation requirements.
SECTION 2. Section 89-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are best effectuated by:
(1) Recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining;
(2) Requiring public employers to negotiate with and
enter into written agreements with [exclusive representatives] employee
organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other conditions of
employment, while, at the same time, maintaining the merit principle pursuant
to section 76-1; and
(3) Creating a labor relations board to administer the provisions of chapters 89 and 377."
SECTION 3. Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§89-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Appropriate bargaining unit" means the unit designated to be appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining pursuant to section 89-6.