Bill Text: HI SB2624 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with
the public employer[, if it is an exclusive representative, as required in
section 89-9];
(3) Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
(4) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; or
(5) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 15. Section 89-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§89-7 Elections. (a)
Whenever, in accordance with regulations as may be prescribed by the board
pursuant to chapter 91, a petition is filed by an employee organization to
determine whether or by which organization employees desire to be represented
for the purpose of collective bargaining, the board shall conduct an
investigation and may conduct an election where appropriate as specified
herein. A petition to decertify or to change the exclusive bargaining
representative must be supported by fifty per cent of employees in an appropriate
bargaining unit, through verifiable written proof of the names and signatures
of employees. Signatures of employees supporting such a petition must be
obtained within two months of the date of the petition to be valid with the
board. In its investigation of the showing of interest, the board shall afford
all interested parties a contested case hearing.
(b) In any election where none of the
choices on the ballot receives a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election
shall be conducted with the ballot providing for a selection between the two
choices receiving the largest number of valid votes cast in the election. The
board shall certify the election results and the employee organization
receiving a majority of the votes cast shall be certified as the exclusive
representative of all employees in the appropriate bargaining unit for the
purpose of collective bargaining. The employee organization shall remain
certified as the exclusive representative until it is replaced by another
employee organization, decertified, or dissolved.
(c) No election shall be directed by the
board in any appropriate bargaining unit within which (1) a valid election has
been held in the preceding twelve months; or (2) a valid collective bargaining
agreement is in force and effect.
(d) The board shall adopt rules and regulations
consistent with this section governing the conduct of elections to determine
representation, including the time, place, manner of notification, and
reporting the results of elections, and the manner for filing any petition for