Bill Text: HI SB2624 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (j) The costs and expenses for mediation provided under subsection (d) or (e) shall be borne by the board. The costs and expenses for any other services performed by neutrals pursuant to mutual agreement of the parties and the costs for a neutral arbitrator shall be borne equally by the parties. All other costs incurred by either party in complying with this section, including the costs of its selected member on the arbitration panel, shall be borne by the party incurring them."
SECTION 13. Section 89-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) It shall be lawful for an employee, who is not prohibited from striking under subsection (a) and who is in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse, to participate in a strike under the following conditions:
(1) The requirements of section 89-11 relating to the resolution of disputes have been complied with in good faith;
(2) The proceedings for the prevention of any prohibited practices have been exhausted;
(3) The collective bargaining agreement and any extension of the agreement has expired; and
(4) The [exclusive representative] employee
organization has given a ten-day notice of intent to strike, together with
a statement of its position on all remaining issues in dispute, to the employer
and the board.
Within three days of receipt of the notice of
intent to strike, the employer shall submit its position on the remaining
issues in dispute that are included in the statement transmitted by the [exclusive
representative] employee organization with its notice of intent to
strike. The board shall immediately release the information on the positions
of the parties to the public."
SECTION 14. Section 89-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§89-14 Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith. (a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to: