Bill Text: HI SB2624 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] organization has given a ten-day notice of intent to strike, together with
a statement of its position on all remaining issues in dispute, to the employer
and the board.
Within three days of receipt of the notice of
intent to strike, the employer shall submit its position on the remaining
issues in dispute that are included in the statement transmitted by the [exclusive
representative] employee organization with its notice of intent to
strike. The board shall immediately release the information on the positions
of the parties to the public."
SECTION 14. Section 89-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§89-14 Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith. (a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization;
(3) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization;
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter, or because the employee has informed, joined, or chosen to be represented by any employee organization;
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with
[the exclusive representative] an employee organization as
required in section 89-9;
(6) Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter;
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement;
(9) Replace any nonessential employee for participating in a labor dispute; or
(10) Give employment preference to an individual employed during a labor dispute and whose employment termination date occurs after the end of the dispute, over an employee who exercised the right to join, assist, or engage in lawful collective bargaining or mutual aid or protection through the labor organization involved in the dispute.
(b) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with
the public employer[, if it is an exclusive representative, as required in
section 89-9];