Bill Text: HI SB2644 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Thereafter, the commission in coordination with
the counties and the department of health shall formulate an integrated
coordinated program for the protection, conservation, and management of the
waters in each county based on the [above studies.] requirements of
this section. This program, with such amendments, supplements, and
additions as may be necessary, shall be known as the water resource protection
and water quality plans.
Thereafter, each county shall prepare a water use and development plan and the appropriate state agency shall prepare the state water projects plan."
SECTION 3. Section 174C-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In acting upon any application, the
commission need consider only those objections filed by a person [who has
some property interest in any land within the hydrologic unit from which the
water sought by the applicant is to be drawn or] who will be directly and
immediately affected by the water use proposed in the application. The
commission shall adopt rules governing the filing of objections and the persons
having standing to file objections."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed
is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.