Bill Text: HI SB2644 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2644 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: State Water Code
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2012-01-25 - (S) Referred to HWN/AGL, WLH. [SB2644 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2012-SB2644-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2644 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO WATER.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:
"(b) There is a need for a program of
comprehensive water resources planning to address the problems of supply and
conservation of water. The Hawaii water plan, with such future amendments,
supplements, and additions as may be necessary, [is] shall be accepted
as the guide for developing and implementing this policy.
(c) [The state water code shall be
liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the
State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and
other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial
uses. However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of
traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of
fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic
beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for
municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and
navigation. Such objectives are declared to be in the public interest.] The
public trust doctrine shall guide the actions of the commission. In the
planning and allocation of water resources, to the extent feasible, the
commission shall protect the public trust purposes of resource protection,