Bill Text: HI SB2650 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§6E-A  Government buildings; historic places; application.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the requirements of this chapter shall only apply to government buildings or buildings that are on the Hawaii or national register of historic places.

     §6E-B  Private properties; exemption.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an application for a proposed project on private property shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in section [6E-42.2,] 6E-B, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places.  If:

     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;

     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or

     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,

the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income: