Bill Text: HI SB2689 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] smoking devices, or e-liquid that the person uses, possesses, or
distributes only to retailers, or other wholesalers, or both."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the
department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be
required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) to (c) to read:
"(a) [Beginning December 1, 2006,
every] Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and
other], tobacco products [upon which a tax is required to be paid
under this chapter], electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid shall
obtain a retail tobacco permit.
(b) [Beginning March 1, 2007, it] It
shall be unlawful for any retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and
other], tobacco products [upon which a tax is required to be paid
under this chapter], electronic smoking devices, or e‑liquid
to sell, possess, keep, acquire, distribute, or transport cigarettes [or
other], tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid
for retail sale unless a retail tobacco permit has been issued to the retailer
under this section and the retail tobacco permit is in full force and effect.
(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued
by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner
prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50.
Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30,
and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Any entity that operates as a dealer
or wholesaler and also sells cigarettes [or], other tobacco
products, electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid to consumers at retail
shall acquire a separate retail tobacco permit."