Bill Text: HI SB2732 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a) There is created within the state treasury an environmental response revolving fund, which shall consist of moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature, moneys paid to the fund as a result of departmental compliance proceedings, moneys paid to the fund pursuant to court-ordered awards or judgments, moneys paid to the fund in court-approved or out-of-court settlements, all interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund, moneys deposited in the fund from the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax pursuant to section 243-3.5, and moneys allotted to the fund from other sources."
SECTION 4. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an
energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."
SECTION 5. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-3.5 Environmental response,
energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax; uses. (a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law,