Bill Text: HI SB2918 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For purposes of this section, "person" does not include an individual.

     §11-B  Campaign contributions by individuals; registration as noncandidate committees.  An individual who makes a contribution or expenditure in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more in an election period to influence the nomination for election, the election of any candidate to political office, or for or against any issue on the ballot, shall register as a noncandidate committee."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No person or any other entity shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee, in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election[.]; except that in the case of a person other than an individual using funds from its treasury, there shall be a $1,000 limit on contributions or expenditures to a noncandidate committee of a person other than an individual that may contribute to a candidate; provided that the person other than an