Bill Text: HI SB2967 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Transient accommodations broker" means any person or entity, including but not limited to persons who operate online websites, online travel agencies, or online booking agencies, that offers, lists, advertises, facilitates, or accepts reservations or collects whole or partial payment for transient accommodations or resort time share vacation interests, units, or plans."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.  Transient accommodations brokers shall not be subject to this section unless acting as an operator."

     SECTION 4.  Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: