Bill Text: HI SB3020 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "[[]§174C-10[]]  Dispute resolution.  [The commission shall have jurisdiction statewide to hear any] Any dispute regarding water resource protection, water permits, or constitutionally protected water interests, or where there is insufficient water to meet competing needs for water, whether or not the area involved has been designated as a water management area under this chapter[.  The final decision on any matter shall be made by the commission.] may be adjudicated by the circuit court having jurisdiction over the location in which the dispute arises."

     SECTION 6.  Section 174C-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The chairperson may appoint hearings officers, not subject to chapter 76, to hear and reach a preliminary decision on any matter concerning the implementation or administration of the state water code which the commission may refer to the hearings officers by rule or otherwise[.]; provided that a hearings officer shall not conduct contested case hearings."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: