Bill Text: HI SB3101 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition for the allocation of federal funds to the State, the department shall
adhere to the federal requirements with respect to the conflicting standard,
and this finding does not affect the requirement that the department adhere to
the remainder of the quality standards incorporated in the [executive office
on early learning] learning to grow public prekindergarten program
in its implementation of Title I-funded prekindergarten classrooms."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1111
Duties of superintendent. (a) Under policies established by the board, the
superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public
school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation,
and management of the public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer
programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including
education at the primary and secondary school levels, and such other programs
as may be established by law; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten
programs, and private
partnership-funded prekindergarten programs in the public schools,
except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs, shall
be under the administrative authority
of the [executive office on early learning;] learning to grow agency;
provided further that the department shall continue to provide, and have
administrative authority over, services generally provided to the schools
excluding those services related to curriculum, instruction, assessment, and
professional learning support, for any facility on a department school campus at
which the [executive office on early learning] learning to grow agency
administers programs.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, the superintendent
shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments,
all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department; provided that
the director of the executive office on early learning shall be the final
authority on drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments,
all deeds, official acts, or other documents related to the executive office on
early learning. The superintendent and executive
director of the [executive office on early learning] learning to grow
agency may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments,
contracts, and other documents."
SECTION 5. Section 325-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Registry information regarding specific