Bill Text: HI SB3101 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department; provided that
the director of the executive office on early learning shall be the final
authority on drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments,
all deeds, official acts, or other documents related to the executive office on
early learning. The superintendent and executive
director of the [executive office on early learning] learning to grow
agency may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments,
contracts, and other documents."
SECTION 5. Section 325-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Registry information regarding specific
individuals in the registry may be accessed by school and post-secondary school
personnel authorized by the director of health, the superintendent of education,
the executive director of the [executive office on early learning,]
learning to grow agency or the administrator of a private or post-secondary
school for the purpose of ensuring compliance with mandatory student
immunization requirements."
SECTION 6. Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:
(1) A person caring for children related to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption;