Bill Text: HI SB3101 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Section 325-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Registry information regarding specific
individuals in the registry may be accessed by school and post-secondary school
personnel authorized by the director of health, the superintendent of education,
the executive director of the [executive office on early learning,]
learning to grow agency or the administrator of a private or post-secondary
school for the purpose of ensuring compliance with mandatory student
immunization requirements."
SECTION 6. Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:
(1) A person caring for children related to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(2) A person, group of persons, or facility caring for a child less than six hours a week;
(3) A kindergarten, school, or child care program licensed or certified by the department of education or the United States Department of Defense and located on federal property;
(4) A classroom administered by the [executive
office on early learning pursuant to section 302L-7;] learning to grow agency
pursuant to section 346-K;
(5) A program that provides exclusively for a specialized training or skill development for children, including but not limited to programs providing activities such as athletic sports, foreign language, the Hawaiian language, dance, drama, music, or martial arts;
(6) A multiservice organization or community association, duly incorporated under the laws of the State, that operates for the purpose of promoting recreation, health, safety, or social group functions for eligible pupils in public and private schools through seventeen years of age;
(7) Programs for children four years of age and older that operate for no more than two consecutive calendar weeks in a three-month period;
(8) A provider agency operating or managing a homeless facility or any other program for homeless persons authorized under part XVII;
(9) After-school, weekend, and summer recess programs conducted by the department of education pursuant to section 302A-408;
(10) Child care programs conducted by counties pursuant to section 302A-408; provided that each county adopts rules for its programs;
(11) Any person who enters a home in a child caring capacity and only cares for children who are of that household;
(12) A person caring for two or fewer children unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption; and
(13) A child care program licensed by the Hawaii council of private schools.