Bill Text: HI SB3174 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] be filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
(d) Every person authorized under an agreement by
the owner of real property located within this State to collect rent on behalf
of [such] the owner within ninety days after the effective date
of this section shall furnish the department of taxation with the information
required in subsection (b) and in the case of federal form 1099 such form for
the taxable year 1983. The person also
shall notify the owner that [such] the information is being
furnished and give the owner a copy of the notice required by subsection (b).
SECTION 3. Section 237-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-49
Unfair competition; penalty. No taxpayer shall advertise or hold out to the
public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that the tax hereby imposed upon
the taxpayer is not considered as an element in the price to the purchaser. Any person violating this section shall be
fined not more than [$50] $1,000 for each offense."
SECTION 4. Section 237D-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§237D-8.5[]] Collection of rental by third party; filing
with department; statement required.
(a) Every person authorized under