Bill Text: HI SB3234 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event
if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund. If multi-peril coverage on commercial
property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on
commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage
under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).
Multi-peril coverage on residential property which [includes] coverage
for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).] be
established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the commissioner."
SECTION
20. Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [The] Except for applicants who are
otherwise able to procure hurricane property insurance from insurers licensed
to transact business in the State, the fund shall not deny any application
for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection
(a)."
SECTION
21. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read: