Bill Text: HI SB3234 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] administering and providing property insurance for properties located outside
of a lava zone that obtain property insurance under that article; and
(2) An amount equaling
per cent shall be deposited quarterly into a
trust account established pursuant to section 431P-16 for the purpose of
providing hurricane insurance under that chapter.
(c) The surcharge established pursuant to this
section shall not apply to any document, transaction, deed, lease, sublease,
assignment of lease, agreement of sale, assignment of agreement of sale, or
writing exempted pursuant to section 247‑3.
(d) For the purposes of this section,
"condominium unit" means an individual dwelling unit located within a
residential building or complex."
SECTION 5.
Section 247-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-4 Payment and liability of the tax. (a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the grantor, lessor, sublessor, assignor, transferor, seller, conveyor, or any other person conveying realty, or any interest therein, by a document or instrument subject to section 247-1; except, however, in the case where the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or the State or any agency, instrumentality, or governmental or political subdivision thereof is the grantor, lessor, sublessor, assignor, transferor, seller, or conveyor, the tax shall be paid by the grantee, lessee, sublessee, assignee, transferee, purchaser, or conveyee, as the case may be.
(b) The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid
at [such] a place or places as the director of taxation may
direct and shall be due and payable no later than ninety days after the taxable
transaction, and [in any event prior to] before the imprinting of
the seal or seals as provided by section 247-5.