Bill Text: HI SB3234 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a) The association shall be an insurer of last resort, and any applicant for insurance provided by the fund shall provide proof, to the satisfaction of the association, of the inability to obtain property insurance from insurers licensed to transact business in the State. All properties qualifying for coverage under the plan of operation shall be eligible for the standard fire policy and extended coverage endorsement. The association shall provide additional coverages when directed by the commissioner or when approved by the commissioner."
SECTION
11. Section
431:21-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
"[[]§431:21-115[] Credits for] Recoupment of
assessments paid. [A member
insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this State an
assessment made with the commissioner's approval to the extent of twenty per
cent of the amount of the assessment for each of the five calendar years
following the year in which the assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease
doing business in this State, all uncredited assessments may be credited
against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business.] (a) Each member insurer shall annually recoup
assessments paid by the member insurer under section 431:21-105(b)(6). The recoupment shall be recovered by means of
a surcharge on premiums charged by the member insurer for policies of all
kinds. Any excess recovery by a member