Bill Text: HI SB3234 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable
coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).] be
established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the commissioner."
SECTION
20. Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [The] Except for applicants who are
otherwise able to procure hurricane property insurance from insurers licensed
to transact business in the State, the fund shall not deny any application
for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection
(a)."
SECTION
21. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read:
"(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Commencing on July 1, 2024, any general fund moneys appropriated or revenues derived from any bonds authorized and issued by the State and loaned to the fund to sufficiently capitalize its insurance operations shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund in a separate account. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.
(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall
receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this
chapter.
Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee
shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in
each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and [which]
is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or
filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under chapter
501.
The
special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to [one-tenth] two-tenths of one per cent of
the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case
of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to [one-tenth
of one per cent] an adequate percentage recommended by the board and
approved by the commissioner of the amount of the increase of the stated