Bill Text: HI SB3295 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) If the court orders the defendant to make restitution to financially support the child under this section and the surviving parent or legal guardian subsequently brings a civil action and obtains a judgment, the restitution order shall be offset by the amount of the judgment awarded and paid by the defendant or the defendant's insurance for lost wages."
SECTION 2. Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:
"(7)
The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for losses as
provided in section 706-646[.] and, if applicable, for the financial
support of minor children as provided in section 706- . In ordering restitution, the court shall not
consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining
the amount of restitution to order. The
court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make
restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.