Bill Text: HI SB3299 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB3299 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Collective Bargaining.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2024-02-13 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to WAM. [SB3299 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB3299-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3299 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable
times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse
date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to
wages, hours, the benefits and amounts of contributions by the State and
respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to
the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of
employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be
embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but [such]
this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or
make a concession."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)
Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of
classification, reclassification, [benefits of but not contributions to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund,] recruitment,