Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E‑11, but that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.  In the case of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, unless the drug being tested for is THC in which case the person shall take a blood test and may also elect to take a urine test in addition to the blood test pursuant to section 291E-11, after being informed that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In cases involving a drug related offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161 and the rules adopted thereunder shows that a respondent had a THC concentration of less than ten nanograms per milliliter of blood, or fails to show the presence, in the respondent's blood or urine, of any drug that is capable of impairing the respondent's ability to operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner, the director or [the] arresting law enforcement agency [immediately] shall immediately return the respondent's license along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated with prejudice."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291E-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: