Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants;

     (d)  Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or

     (e)  Sells or barters [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor."

     SECTION 42.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;

     (b)  Murder; kidnapping; labor trafficking; unlicensed sale of liquor; unlicensed manufacture of liquor; gambling; criminal property damage; robbery; bribery; extortion; theft; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle; burglary; money laundering; trademark counterfeiting; insurance fraud; promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug; commercial promotion of marijuana; methamphetamine trafficking; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present; promoting child abuse; promoting prostitution; sex trafficking; commercial sexual exploitation of a minor; habitual commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (c)  The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; provided that the activities authorized under chapter A shall not be subject to forfeiture under this chapter; and

     (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."

     SECTION 43.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: