Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or

     (2)  Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.] acting in strict compliance with chapter A with respect to cannabis."

     SECTION 31.  Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the requirement that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective employee's conviction record may take place only after the individual has received a conditional job offer, and the limitation to the most recent seven-year period for felony convictions and the most recent five-year period for misdemeanor convictions, excluding the period of incarceration, shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal or state law other than subsection (a), including:

     (1)  The State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to sections 78-2.7 and 831-3.1; provided that any state law permitting the State and any of its branches, political subdivisions, agencies, or semi-autonomous public bodies corporate and politic to conduct more extensive inquiries into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes than those permitted under this section shall prevail;

     (2)  The department of education pursuant to section 302A‑601.5;

     (3)  The department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;

     (4)  The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;

     (5)  The counties pursuant to section 846-2.7(b)(5), (33), (34), (35), (36), and (38);

     (6)  Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);

     (7)  Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 321-15.2;

     (8)  Private schools pursuant to sections 302C-1 and 378‑3(8);

     (9)  Financial institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);

    (10)  Detective agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);

    (11)  Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;