Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ""Marijuana" has the same meaning as defined in section 712-1240.

     "Marijuana concentrate" has the same meaning as defined in section 712-1240.

     "Medical cannabis patient" has the same meaning as defined in section A-3.

     "Medical cannabis registration card" has the same meaning as defined in section A-3.

     "THC" means the cannabinoids that function as the primary psychoactive component of marijuana or marijuana concentrate."

     SECTION 10.  Section 291E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In any criminal prosecution for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 or in any proceeding under part III:

     (1)  .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person's blood;

     (2)  .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person's breath; [or]

     (3)  THC at a concentration of ten or more nanograms per milliliter of blood; or

    [(3)] (4)  The presence of one or more drugs in an amount sufficient to impair the person's ability to operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner,

within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical techniques of the person's blood, breath, or urine shall be competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation."

     SECTION 11.  Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: