Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a)  Intentionally or knowingly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or

     (b)  Intentionally or knowingly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor, except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41."

     SECTION 37.  Section 709-904, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Except as provided in section 709-903.5(2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:

     (a)  Recklessly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or

     (b)  Recklessly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor, except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41.  This subsection shall not apply to nursing mothers who may cause the ingestion or introduction of detectable amounts of any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 to their minor children through breastfeeding."

     SECTION 38.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: