Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)."

     SECTION 35.  Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-39  Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction.  A provision in a rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who has a valid [certificate] medical cannabis registration card for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section [329-123] A-47 in any form is void, unless the rental agreement allows for eviction for smoking tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking; provided that this section shall not apply where