Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Results of a blood or urine test conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration.  Submission to testing for drugs under subsection (d) or this subsection shall not be a substitute for alcohol tests requested under subsection (c)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If a health care provider who is providing medical care, in a health care facility, to any person involved in a vehicle collision:

     (1)  Becomes aware, as a result of any blood or urine test performed in the course of medical treatment, that:

          (A)  The alcohol concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in section 291E-61(a)(4) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(D); [or]

          (B)  The THC concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in section 291E‑61(a)(5) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(E); or

        [(B)]  (C)  The person's blood or urine contains one or more drugs that are capable of impairing a person's ability to operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; and

     (2)  Has a reasonable belief that the person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the collision,

the health care provider shall notify, as soon as reasonably possible, any law enforcement officer present at the health care facility to investigate the collision.  If no law enforcement officer is present, the health care provider shall notify the county police department in the county where the collision occurred.  If the health care provider is aware of any blood or urine test result, as provided in paragraph (1), but lacks information to form a reasonable belief as to the identity of the operator involved in a vehicle collision, as provided in paragraph (2), then the health care provider shall give notice to a law enforcement officer present or [to] the county police department, as applicable, for each person involved in a vehicle collision whose alcohol concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in section 291E-61(a)(4) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(D), whose THC concentration in the person's blood meets or exceeds the amount specified in section 291E‑61(a)(5) or 291E-61.5(a)(2)(E), or whose blood or urine contains one or more drugs.