Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;

     (3)  With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; [or]

     (4)  With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.]; or

     (5)  With THC at a concentration of ten or more nanograms per milliliter of blood."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:

     (1)  The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

     (2)  The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

          (A)  While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

          (B)  While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;

          (C)  With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; [or]

          (D)  With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood[.]; or

          (E)  With THC at a concentration of ten or more nanograms per milliliter of blood."

PART V

     SECTION 18.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: