Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products; or

     (4)  Production of electric power from wind energy for sale primarily to a public utility company for resale to the public;

provided that [medical cannabis dispensary] the activities of a cannabis business pursuant to chapter [329D] A shall not be considered an eligible business activity for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 25.  Section 231-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the requirements of subsection (c) are satisfied, the department may require electronic filing of any tax return, application, report, or other document required under the provisions of title 14 administered by the department for the following taxpayers:

     (1)  For withholding tax filings required under chapter 235, only employers whose total tax liability under sections 235-61 and 235-62 for the calendar or fiscal year exceeds $40,000;

     (2)  For income tax filings required under chapter 235, only taxpayers who are subject to tax under section 235-71, 235-71.5, or 235-72;

     (3)  For general excise tax filings required under chapter 237, only taxpayers whose total tax liability under chapter 237 for the calendar or fiscal year exceeds $4,000;

     (4)  For transient accommodations tax filings required under chapter 237D, only operators and plan managers whose total tax liability under chapter 237D for the calendar or fiscal year exceeds $4,000; and

     (5)  For filings required under the following chapters, all taxpayers subject to tax under those chapters:

          (A)  236E;

          (B)  239;

          (C)  241;

          (D)  243;

          (E)  244D;

          (F)  245; [and]

          (G)  251[.]; and

          (H)  B."

     SECTION 26.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (v) to read as follows: