Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Hemp product" has the same meaning as defined in section A-3.

     "Nuisance":

     (1)  Includes:

          (A)  Toxic materials that are used in or by-products of the manufacture or conversion of methamphetamine, and clandestine drug labs that manufacture methamphetamine; and

          [(2)] (B)  Odors and filth resulting from a person feeding feral birds[.]; and

     (2)  Does not include a cannabis product or hemp product or any foul or noxious odor, gas, or vapor derived from a cannabis product or hemp product."

     SECTION 30.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is [authorized to:

     (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or