Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The notice by the health care provider shall consist of the name of the person being treated, the blood alcohol concentration, THC concentration in the person's blood, or drug content disclosed by the test, and the date and time of the administration of the test.  This notice shall be deemed to satisfy the intoxication element necessary to establish the probable cause requirement set forth in subsection (c)."

     SECTION 13.  Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 on a determination by the arresting law enforcement officer that[:] there was:

     (1)  [There was reasonable] Reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and

     (2)  [There was probable] Probable cause to believe that the person was operating the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant[;],

the law enforcement officer shall take possession of any license held by the person and request the person to take a test for alcohol concentration, in the case of an alcohol related offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in the case of a drug related offense.  The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E‑11, but that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.  In the case of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, unless the drug being tested for is THC in which case the person shall take a blood test and may also elect to take a urine test in addition to the blood test pursuant to section 291E-11, after being informed that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: