Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ""E-liquid" means any liquid or like substance, which may or may not contain nicotine, that is designed or intended to be used in an electronic smoking device, whether or not packaged in a cartridge or other container.

     "E-liquid" does not include:

     (1)  Prescription drugs;

     (2)  Cannabis [for medical use pursuant to chapter 329 or manufactured], cannabis products, or cannabis accessories authorized pursuant to chapter [329D;] A; or

     (3)  Medical devices used to aerosolize, inhale, or ingest prescription drugs[, including manufactured cannabis products described in section 329D-10]."

     SECTION 29.  Section 322-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§322-1  Removal[,]; prevention[.]; definition.  (a)  The department of health and its agents shall examine into all nuisances, foul or noxious odors, gases or vapors, water in which mosquito larvae exist, sources of filth, and all causes of sickness or disease, on shore, and in any vessel, [which] that may be known to [them] the department or brought to [their] the department's attention, [which] that in [their] the department's opinion are dangerous or injurious to health, and into any and all conditions created or existing [which] that cause or tend to cause sickness or disease or to be dangerous or injurious to health, and shall cause the same to be abated, destroyed, removed, or prevented.

     (b)  For purposes of this part[, a nuisance shall include:]:

     "Cannabis product" has the same meaning as defined in section A-3.

     "Hemp product" has the same meaning as defined in section A-3.

     "Nuisance":

     (1)  Includes: