Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 38.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana [for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.] pursuant to chapter A."

     SECTION 39.  Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;

     (c)  Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;

     (d)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; [or]

     (e)  Distributes any harmful drug [or any marijuana concentrate] in any amount to a minor[.]; or

     (f)  Distributes any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a person under the age of twenty-one."

     SECTION 40.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1249  Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if [the]: