Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  As used in this section, "possession limit" means:

     (a)  One ounce of cannabis flower and up to five grams of adult-use cannabis products as calculated using information provided pursuant to section A-113(d); and

     (b)  Within a person's private residence only, up to ten ounces of adult-use cannabis produced by the person's personal cultivation of cannabis; provided that no more than two pounds of cannabis in total shall be stored at any private residence, regardless of the number of people residing there."

     SECTION 41.  Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more;

     (b)  Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more;

     (c)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants;

     (d)  Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or

     (e)  Sells or barters [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor."

     SECTION 42.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;