Bill Text: HI SB3335 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a)  Recklessly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or

     (b)  Recklessly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor, except as permitted under section [329-122.] A-41.  This subsection shall not apply to nursing mothers who may cause the ingestion or introduction of detectable amounts of any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 to their minor children through breastfeeding."

     SECTION 38.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana [for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.] pursuant to chapter A."

     SECTION 39.  Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: