Bill Text: HI SB385 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or
applicant's education; or has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
Upon receipt of a certification pursuant to
chapter 436C, the board, without further review or hearing shall, as
applicable:
(1) Suspend the
license;
(2) Deny the application
or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the
request for reinstatement of the license.
Unless otherwise provided by law, the board shall
renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization
from the administering entity.]"
SECTION 8. Section 605-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§605-1 Attorneys, qualifications. (a) The supreme court may examine, admit, and reinstate as practitioners in the courts of the State, such persons as it may find qualified for that purpose, who have taken the prescribed oath of office. The supreme court shall have the sole power to revoke or suspend the license of any such practitioner.
(b) In order to be licensed by the supreme court, a person shall be of good moral character, and shall satisfy such residence and other requirements as the supreme court may prescribe.
(c) In addition to other qualifications for licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license, applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing licensees shall be in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 and has not failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support hearing.
[(d) In addition to other qualifications for
licensure and conditions for continuing eligibility to hold a license,
applicants for licensure, licensees renewing their licenses, and existing
licensees shall be in compliance with any obligation under any student loan,
student loan repayment contract, or scholarship contract that financed the
licensee's or applicant's education or shall be in compliance with a repayment
plan as provided in chapter 436C.
The licensing authority shall not
renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if the
licensing authority has received certification from an administering entity
pursuant to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach
of any obligation under any student loan, student loan repayment contract, or
scholarship contract that financed the licensee's or applicant's education or
has failed to comply with a repayment plan.
The licensing authority in
receipt of a certification pursuant to chapter 436C shall, as applicable, and without
further review or hearing:
(1) Suspend the
license;
(2) Deny the
application or request for renewal of the license; or
(3) Deny the