Bill Text: HI SB421 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public accountancy.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require peer review as a condition for renewal of a Certified Public Accountant firm's permit to practice public accountancy in this State.
SECTION 2. Section 466-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Approved peer review program" means a peer review program that is approved by the board in accordance with procedures and rules established by the board."
SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-7 Permits to practice. (a)
A license and a permit granted by the board are required to
actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. [The board may grant
or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy.]
Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of two years but in
any event shall expire on December 31 of every odd-numbered year. The board
shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.
(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or
renewal of a permit shall [have]:
(1) [A] Possess a valid license[;]
issued pursuant to section 466-5 or 466-6;
(2) [Completed] Successfully complete
continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be
specified by the board [which]. The board may provide for
special consideration [by the board] to applicants for permit renewal
when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of
continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) [Completed an] Submit a completed
application; and
(4) [Paid] Pay appropriate fees and
assessments.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b), an applicant for renewal of a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy, or the firm of which the applicant is an employee or member, shall be enrolled in an approved peer review program and shall have had at least one peer review accepted; provided that: