Bill Text: HI SB52 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] RELATING TO THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 13D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§13D-    Definitions.  For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

     "Rural district" means the second congressional district of the State.

     "Urban district" means the first congressional district of the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 13D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§13D-1  Board of trustees; number; composition.  The board of trustees shall be composed of nine members elected [at-large] by qualified voters in the State[.  Of the nine members to be elected one shall reside on the island of Hawaii; one shall reside on the island of Maui; and one shall reside on the island of Molokai; one shall reside on the island of Kauai; and one shall reside on the island of Oahu.] as follows:

     (1)  Five members apportioned among the four basic island units pursuant to the provisions of article IV of the Hawaii State Constitution; and