Bill Text: HI SB52 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 17-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever any vacancy in the membership of the board of trustees occurs, the term of which ends at the next succeeding general election, the vacancy shall be filled by a two-thirds vote of the remaining members of the board.  If the board fails to fill the vacancy within sixty days after it occurs, the governor shall fill the vacancy within ninety days after the vacancy occurs.  [When island residency is required under section 13D-1, the] The person so appointed shall reside [on the island] in the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term.

     (b)  In the case of a vacancy, the term of which does not end at the next succeeding general election:

     (1)  If it occurs [not] no later than on the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the next succeeding general election.  The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the vacancy.  All candidates for the unexpired term shall file nomination papers [not] no later than the date and time specified in section 12-6 and shall be nominated and elected in accordance with this title.  Pending the election, the board or the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed under subsection (a).  [When island residency is required under section 13D-1, the] The person so appointed shall reside [on the island] in the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term and shall serve until the election of the person duly elected to fill such vacancy[.]; or

     (2)  If it occurs after the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the board or the governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed under subsection (a).  [When island residency is required under section 13D-1, the] The person so appointed shall reside [on the island] in the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term."