Bill Text: HI SB544 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  The physician has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of [marijuana,] cannabis, as required under section 329-122;

     (3)  The written certification is based upon the physician's professional opinion after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship; and

     (4)  The physician has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-127[]]  Protection of [marijuana] cannabis and other seized property.  [Marijuana,] Cannabis, paraphernalia, or other property seized from a qualifying patient or primary caregiver in connection with a claimed medical use of [marijuana] cannabis under this part shall be returned immediately upon the determination by a court that the qualifying patient or primary caregiver is entitled to the protections of this part, as evidenced by a decision not to prosecute, dismissal of charges, or an acquittal; provided that law enforcement agencies seizing live plants as evidence shall not be responsible for the care and maintenance of [such] the plants."

     SECTION 10.  Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-128[]]  Fraudulent misrepresentation; penalty.