Bill Text: HI SB544 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of [public safety.] health.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at any given time.  The department of health shall provide the department of public safety, on a weekly basis, with a copy of the information provided by primary caregivers pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-124[]]  Insurance not applicable.  This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage for the medical use of [marijuana.] cannabis."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-125[]]  Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver.