Bill Text: HI SB544 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  The medical use of [marijuana:] cannabis:

         (A)  In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;

         (B)  In the workplace of one's employment;

         (C)  On any school grounds;

         (D)  At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, or recreation or youth center; or

         (E)  [Other] At any other place open to the public; and

     (3)  The use of [marijuana] cannabis by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians who issue written certifications shall register the names, addresses, patient identification numbers, and other identifying information of the patients issued written certifications with the department of [public safety.] health.  The department of health shall provide the department of public safety, on a weekly basis, with a copy of the information provided by physicians pursuant to this subsection.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of [public safety.  Such] health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the physician.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identity of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within five working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall then issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and may charge a reasonable fee not to exceed $25.  The department of health shall provide the department of public safety, on a weekly basis, with a copy of the information provided by qualifying patients pursuant to this subsection.

     (c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of [public safety.] health.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at any given time.  The department of health shall provide the department of public safety, on a weekly basis, with a copy of the information provided by primary caregivers pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: