Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon receiving the ballot the voter shall proceed into one of the voting booths provided for the purpose, and shall mark the voter's ballot in the manner prescribed by section 16-22.
The voter shall then leave the booth
and deliver the ballot to the [precinct] voter service center official
in charge of the ballot boxes. The [precinct]
voter service center official shall be sufficiently satisfied that there
is but one ballot enclosed, whereupon the ballot shall be immediately dropped
into the proper box by the [precinct] voter service center official."
SECTION 41. Section 16-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§16-26 Questionable ballots. A ballot shall be questionable if:
(1) [A] The
ballot contains any mark or symbol whereby it can be identified, or any mark or
symbol contrary to the provisions of law; or
(2) Two or more ballots are found in the ballot box so folded together as to make it clearly evident that more than one ballot was put in by one person, the ballots shall be set aside as provided below.
Each ballot [which] that
is held to be questionable shall be endorsed on the back by [the chairperson
of precinct officials with the chairperson's] a voter service center official
with the official's name or initials, and the word "questionable".
All questionable ballots shall be set aside
uncounted and disposed of as provided for ballots in section 11‑154."
SECTION 42. Section 16-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§16-27 Number of blank and questionable
ballots; record of. In addition to