Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (9) Any unauthorized
person found in possession of any voting machine or keys thereof; [and]
(10) Any person other than the postal service or the clerk as
authorized in section 11-109, who sponsors, establishes, or displays a collection
receptacle for the purpose of receiving voted mail ballots or ballot return
envelopes in an election; and
[(10)] (11)
Every person who wilfully
violates or fails to obey any of the provisions of law, punishment for which is
not otherwise specified in this chapter."
SECTION 45. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other responsibility or duty prescribed by law for the Hawaii paroling authority, the paroling authority shall:
(1) Serve as the central paroling authority for the State;
(2) In selecting individuals for parole, consider for parole all committed persons, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, regardless of the nature of the offense committed;
(3) Determine the time at which parole shall be granted to any eligible individual as that time at which maximum benefits of the correctional institutions to the individual have been reached and the element of risk to the community is minimal;
(4) Establish rules of operation to determine conditions of parole applicable to any individual granted parole;
(5) Provide continuing custody, control, and supervision of paroled individuals;
(6) Revoke or suspend parole and provide for the authorization of return to a correctional institution for any individual who violates parole or any condition of parole when, in the opinion of the Hawaii paroling authority, the violation presents a risk to community safety or a significant deviation from any condition of parole;
(7) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;
(8) Interpret the
parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public
understanding and support; [and]
(9) Recommend to the
legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole
administration[.]; and
(10) Notify individuals on parole of their eligibility to vote and provide them with information on how to register and vote."
SECTION 46. Section 11-181, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§11-181
Capital equipment. The
State shall pay for all voting system capital equipment.