Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] court. The complaint shall set forth any
cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages,
that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall also set forth any reasons
for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the [precinct] voter
service center officials or the officials at a counting center in an election
using the electronic voting system. A
copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the
clerk in the case of county elections."
SECTION 32. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard. On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.
At the hearing, the court shall cause
the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating all findings
of fact and of law. The judgment may
invalidate the general, special general, special, or runoff election on the
grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or
fraud on the part of the [precinct] voter service center officials;
or decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received a majority
or plurality of votes cast and were elected.
If the judgment should be that the general, special general, special, or
runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the
governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held not later
than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed. If the court shall decide which candidate or
candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the
chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate
or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the
right of the candidate or candidates to the offices."
SECTION 33. Section 15-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§15-2 Who may vote by absentee ballot.