Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] natural disaster determine that the opening of a designated voter service center
will adversely affect the health and safety of voters or [precinct] voter
service center officials, the chief election officer and county clerk, by
written order, may require the registered voters of any [district] precinct
to vote by mail as provided in part VIIA of chapter 11.
(b)
Within thirty days after the issuance of such an order, the chief election
officer and county clerk shall notify all registered voters in the affected [district]
precinct of the issuance of the order."
SECTION 35. Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If absentee ballots requested under section
15-4 are not received by a voter within five days of an election, if a voter
requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, or if a voter
would otherwise not be able to return a properly issued ballot by the close of
polls, then a voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by
electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs, including a
disability, may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission at
any time[.], but no earlier than the date that the voter's initial ballot
package was or would have been transmitted.
Upon receipt of such a request and confirmation that [proper
application was made,] the voter has not already voted, the clerk
may transmit appropriate ballots, [together with a form requiring the
affirmations and] voting information required by section 15-6, and a
form containing a waiver of the right to secrecy, as provided by section
11-137. The waiver of the right to secrecy
shall not be required if the voted ballot is returned in a signed ballot return
identification envelope issued to the voter. The voter may return the voted ballots and executed
forms by electronic transmission or mail; provided that they are received by
the issuing clerk no later than the [close of polls] closing hour
on election day[.] in accordance with section 11-131. Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify
compliance with the requirements of section [15-9(c)] 15-9 and
prepare the ballots for counting pursuant to section 15-10; provided that if
the voter returns multiple voted absentee ballots for the same election, the
clerk shall, for purposes of counting ballots, prepare only the first absentee
ballot returned that is not spoiled."
SECTION 36. Section 15-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§15-9 Return [and],
receipt, processing, and treatment of absentee ballots. [(a)
The return envelope shall be:
(1) Mailed and must