Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5) That the residence
stated in the affidavit is not simply because of the person's presence in the
State, but that the residence was acquired with the intent to make Hawaii the
person's legal residence with all the accompanying obligations therein; [and]
(6) That the person is
a citizen[.]; and
(7) A statement, if
the applicant is unable to read standard print due to disability, acknowledging
that fact and requesting an electronic ballot be sent to the applicant's email address.
[An application to register to
vote shall include a space to request a permanent absentee ballot.]"
SECTION 6. Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-15.2 [Late registration.]
Same day in-person registration.
(a) Notwithstanding the closing
of the general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is [eligible
to vote but is] not registered to vote may register by appearing in person at
any voter service center on or before election day[.] or register electronically
pursuant to section 11-15.3.
(b)
The clerk shall designate a registration clerk[, who may be an
election official,] at each voter service center[.
(c) The registration clerk] who shall