Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] pursuant to this section may also be used by a person who is registered to vote
but whose name cannot be found on the county register.
(g) The clerk of each county shall add persons
who properly register under this section to the respective general county register.
Within thirty days of registration, the
clerk shall mail to the person a notice including the person's name, current street
address, district, and date of registration.
A notice mailed pursuant to this subsection shall serve as prima facie
evidence that the person is a registered voter as of the date of registration.]"
SECTION 7. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-17
Removal of names from register, when; reregistration. (a)
The clerk, [no later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day] after
every general election, shall remove the [name] names of [any]
registered [voter] voters who were identified as having an outdated or
undeliverable address who did not vote in [that general election, and
also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and
also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in
the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in
the regularly scheduled special elections held in conjunction with those
primary and general elections, if any,] all
elections held during the two previous federal election cycles with the
exception of[:
(1) Those who
submitted written requests for absentee ballots as provided in section 15-4; or
(2) Anyone] anyone
who preregistered pursuant to section 11-12(b).
[If a person voted, at least once, in any of the
above-mentioned elections, the person's name shall remain on the list of
registered voters.] For this purpose,
"vote" means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box regardless
of whether the ballot is blank or later rejected for any reason.