Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] established by the chief election officer.
[(d)] (e) Any person whose name has been removed from
the register[, at any time prior to the closing of the register, as provided
in section 11-24,] may have that person's name restored in the register by presenting
oneself to the clerk and reregistering pursuant to section 11-15, or by making
application by mail or otherwise pursuant to procedures established by the
clerk. The clerk shall require
satisfactory evidence to establish the identity of the applicant. The names of all those persons shall be
reentered in the register."
SECTION 8. Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person whose name appears on the registered
voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and whom the
clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form prescribed
by the chief election officer on the day of the election for transfer of registration
to the [district] precinct of the new residence. Any person so transferring voter registration
shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.] precinct.
(d)
Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district]
precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may
correct the registration."
SECTION 9. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk shall correct the register if at
any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered