Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] specified in subsection (b); provided that the voter's hand written signature
or a waiver of secrecy shall not be required.
[(c)] (d) Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance
with the requirements of this part; provided that if the voter returns multiple
voted ballots for the same election, the clerk shall prepare only the first
ballot returned that is not spoiled.
(e) The clerk may maintain a listing of voters with special needs that utilize a ballot forwarded by electronic transmission to facilitate the provision of voting services in subsequent elections."
SECTION 23. Section 11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Ballot processing for
tabulation may begin no sooner than the [tenth] eighteenth day
before the election. In the presence of
official observers, counting center employees may open the return
identification envelopes and count the ballots; provided that any tabulation of
the number of votes cast for a candidate or question appearing on the ballot, including
a counting center printout or other disclosure, shall be kept confidential and shall
not be disclosed to the public until after [7:00 p.m. on the date of the
election] the closing hour of voting or after the last person in line
at a voter service center desiring to vote at [7:00 p.m. on the date of the
election] the closing hour of voting has voted, as provided in section
11-131, whichever is later. All handling
and counting of ballots shall be conducted in accordance with procedures
established by the chief election officer."
2. By
amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c)
Any ballot the validity of which cannot be established upon receipt shall
be retained by the clerk and shall not be commingled with ballots for which
validity has been established until the validity of the ballot in question can be