Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and whom the
clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form prescribed
by the chief election officer on the day of the election for transfer of registration
to the [district] precinct of the new residence. Any person so transferring voter registration
shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.] precinct.
(d)
Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district]
precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may
correct the registration."
SECTION 9. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk shall correct the register if at
any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered
has been accidentally misspelled, or that the person has been misnamed therein,
or that the person has been accidentally registered under the wrong [district,]
precinct, or that the person was accidentally removed pursuant to
section 11‑17(a), or that the name of the person should be corrected
or restored pursuant to section 11-17(b)."
SECTION 10. Section 11-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-23 Changing register; striking
names of disqualified voters. [(a)] Whenever the clerk receives from the
department of health or any informing agency, information of the death, loss of