Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 28. Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-138 Time allowed voters. A voter shall be allowed to remain in the
voting booth for five minutes, and having voted the voter shall at once emerge
and leave the voting booth. If the voter
refuses to leave when so requested by a majority of [precinct] voter service
center officials after the lapse of five minutes, the voter shall be
removed by the [precinct] voter service center officials."
SECTION 29. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The chief election officer or the clerk shall
make a list of all [districts] precincts in which an overage or
underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This list shall be filed and kept as a public
record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county
elections.
An election contest may be brought
under part XI, if the overage or underage in any [district] precinct
could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 30. Section 11-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-155 Certification of results of election.