Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] these voter service centers to be equipped with the necessary facilities for
lighting, ventilation, and equipment needed for elections on any island. This proclamation may be issued jointly with
the proclamation required in section 11-91.
(b)
No change shall be made in the boundaries of any [district] precinct
later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an
election.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the clerk
is not required to establish voter service centers for [districts] precincts
affected by natural disasters, as provided in section 15-2.5."
SECTION 16. Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-92.3 Natural disasters;
postponement; consolidation of [districts;]
precincts; special elections.
(a) In the event of a flood,
tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster,
occurring before an election where the extent of damage caused is such that the
ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or county, to
exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief election officer
or clerk in the case of county elections may postpone the conducting of an
election in the affected [area] precinct, district, or county for
no more than twenty-one days; provided that any postponement shall not affect
the conduct of the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts,
districts, or counties not designated for postponement. The chief election officer or clerk in the
case of county elections shall give notice of the postponement by whatever possible
news or broadcast media are available.
(b)
In the event the chief election officer or the clerk in a county election
determines that the number of candidates or issues on the ballot in a special,
special primary, or special general election does not require the full number
of established [districts,] precincts, the [districts] precincts
may be consolidated for the purposes of the special, special primary, or
special general election into a small number of special, special primary, or special
general election [districts.] precincts.
A special, special primary, or
special general election [district] precinct shall be considered
the same as an established [district] precinct for all purposes. No later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before
the special, special primary, or special general election, the chief election
officer or the clerk shall give public notice, in the area in which the special,
special primary, or special general election is to be held, of the special, special
primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts."
SECTION 17. Section 11-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: