Bill Text: HI SB548 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1) Regular business hours as prescribed in section 11-109 and by the clerk; and
(2) On an election day,
from 7:00 a.m. until [7:00 p.m. of that day.] the closing hour of voting.
If, at [7:00 p.m. on an election day,] the
closing hour of voting, any voter is standing in line at a voter service
center with the desire of entering and voting, but due to the voter service
center being overcrowded has been unable to do so, the voter shall be allowed to
vote. No voter shall be permitted to enter
or join the line after the prescribed hours of voting specified in this section."
SECTION 27. Section 11-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Election officials shall post in a conspicuous place, before operation of voting service centers or places of deposit, a map designating an area of two hundred feet from the perimeter of any voter service center, place of deposit, and its appurtenances. Any person who remains or loiters within this specified area for the purpose of campaigning shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For the purposes of this section, a voter service center, place of deposit, and its appurtenances shall include:
(1) The building in which a voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances are located;
(2) Any parking lot adjacent to the building and routinely used for parking at that building;
(3) The routes of
access between the building and any parking lot; [and]
(4) Any route of
access between any public thoroughfare (right of way) and the voter service center,
place of deposit, or its appurtenances, to ensure an open and accessible
ingress and egress to and from the voter service center, place of deposit, or
appurtenances for voters[.]; and
(5) Any area at a voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances designated for voters waiting to vote."
SECTION 28. Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-138 Time allowed voters. A voter shall be allowed to remain in the
voting booth for five minutes, and having voted the voter shall at once emerge