Bill Text: HI SB577 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Glass recovery program" means a program for glass recovery and reuse for purposes including but not limited to:

     (1)  Glass container reuse or recycling whereby containers are refilled, processed for shipment out of the State, or crushed into aggregate substitute; and

     (2)  Use in roadway materials or concrete as provided in this part.

     "Import" means to buy, bring, or accept delivery of glass containers from an address, supplier, or any entity outside of the State of Hawaii."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee.  The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers.  For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container.  [Beginning] From October 1, 2004, to November 30, 2011, the glass advance disposal fee shall [only] apply only to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers[.] used for containing sixty-eight fluid ounces or less of a beverage.  Beginning December 1, 2011, the glass advance disposal fee shall apply only to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers used for containing one hundred twenty-eight fluid ounces or less of a beverage."

     SECTION 3.  Section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "deposit beverage" to read: