Bill Text: HI SB577 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (n)  For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as in section 78-52."

     SECTION 2.  Section 586-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [A] An emergency protective order may be extended for such further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.  Upon application by a person or agency capable of petitioning under section 586-3, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the protective order should be extended.  In making a determination, the court shall consider evidence of abuse and threats of abuse that occurred prior to the initial [restraining] order and whether good cause exists to extend the protective order.

     The extended protective order may include all orders stated in the preceding [restraining] protective order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services.  The court may terminate [the extended] a protective order at any time with the mutual consent of the parties."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.