Bill Text: HI SB621 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §342H-J Annual report. The department shall submit to the legislature an annual report, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, which shall include the department's efforts to effectuate this part, the number of expanded polystyrene foam disposable food service containers distributed, the statewide reduction rate in the number of expanded polystyrene foam disposable food service containers distributed, and any recommended policy changes needed to better effectuate the purposes of this part."
SECTION 2. Section 342G-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall expend monies contained in the environmental management special fund to:
(1) Partially fund the operating costs of the program including its regulatory functions and the development of waste reduction and diversion activities as mandated by Chapter 342G;
(2) Fund statewide education, demonstration, and
market development programs, through direct contract or direct transfer of
funds to the counties and department of business, economic development, and
tourism, or under a grant program that may be developed under rules pursuant to
Chapter 91; [and]
(3) Provide for annual training for municipal solid waste operators in compliance with 40 code of federal regulations part 258 and chapter 11-58, Hawaii Administrative Rules; and
(4) Fund administrative, education, audit, compliance, and enforcement activities associated with the collection of the expanded polystyrene foam disposable food service container fee established by part of chapter 342H."