Bill Text: HI SB640 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d) For all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not exceed $100 in any election year.
(e) Each candidate who qualified for the maximum amount of public funding in any primary election and who is a candidate for a subsequent general election shall apply with the commission to be qualified to receive the maximum amount of public funds as provided in this section for the respective general election. For purposes of this section, "qualified" means meeting the qualifying campaign contribution requirements of section 11-429.
(f) For the purposes of this section,
"incumbent" has the same meaning as in section 11-423."
SECTION 4. Section 11-428, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-428[]] Eligibility
requirements for public funds.
(a) In order to be
eligible to receive public funds for an election, a candidate shall certify
that the candidate will meet all the following requirements:
(1) The
candidate and any candidate committee authorized by the candidate shall not
incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by
section 11-423;
(2) The
candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary or general
election;
(3) The candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions. A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;
(4) The candidate or candidate committee authorized by the candidate has received the minimum qualifying contribution amounts for the office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-429;
(5) The aggregate of
contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not
exceed $100; provided that the aggregate of contributions certified with
respect to any person seeking an office in an election with no incumbent under
paragraph (4) does not exceed $200;
(6) The candidate agrees to obtain and furnish any evidence relating to expenditures that the commission may request;
(7) The candidate agrees to keep and furnish records, books, and other information that the commission may request;
(8) The candidate agrees to an audit and examination by the commission pursuant to section 11-434 and to pay any amounts required to be paid pursuant to that section; and
(9) Each candidate and candidate committee in receipt of qualifying contributions that may be taken into account for purposes of public funding shall maintain, on a form prescribed by the commission, records that show the date and amount of each qualifying contribution and the full name and mailing address of the person making the contribution.