Bill Text: HI SB665 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB665 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Violations Of Campaign Finance Law.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 10-0)
Status: (Passed) 2022-06-27 - Act 181, on 06/27/2022 (Gov. Msg. No. 1282). [SB665 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-SB665-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
665 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) [This section] Subsections (a)
through (f) shall not apply to any person who, [prior to] before
the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay
the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b)."
SECTION 2. Section 11-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-411[]] Criminal referral. [In lieu of] In addition to an administrative
determination that a violation of this part has been committed, the commission