Bill Text: HI SB673 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Lacks substantial justification or is interposed for delay or harassment; and [that is solely based on the party's public participation before a governmental body.]

     (2)  Is brought against any person for an act committed in furtherance of the person's constitutional right to petition under the United States Constitution or the state constitution, including seeking relief, influencing action, informing, communicating, and otherwise participating in the process of government to procure any governmental or electoral action, result, or outcome."

     SECTION 3.  Section 634F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§634F-2[]]  Required procedures; motion.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including rules of court, upon the filing of any motion to dispose of a claim in a judicial proceeding on the grounds that the claim is based on, relates to, [or involves public participation and is a SLAPP lawsuit:] or is in response to any act of the moving party in furtherance of the moving party's rights under section 634F-   :

     (1)  The motion shall be treated as a motion for summary judgment [on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings shall be excluded by the court], and the court shall expedite the hearing of the motion;

     (2)  The moving party shall have a right:

         (A)  To an immediate appeal from a court order denying the motion; and

         (B)  To file an application for a writ of mandamus if the court fails to rule on the motion in an expedited fashion;

     (3)  Discovery shall be suspended, pending decision on the motion and appeals;

     (4)  The responding party shall:

         (A)  Without leave of court, have seven days to amend its pleadings to be pled with specificity, and shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the supporting pleader's knowledge; and

         (B)  Have the burden of proof, [and] including the burden of producing the evidence as well as the burden of persuasion on the motion;

     (5)  The court shall make its determination based upon the allegations contained in the pleadings[;] and affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based;

     (6)  The court shall grant the motion and dismiss the judicial claim, unless the responding party has demonstrated that more likely than not, [the respondent's allegations do not constitute a SLAPP lawsuit as defined in section 634F-1;] the acts of the moving party are not excluded from civil liability pursuant to section 634F-   ;